GOVERNMENT

Department of Defense

Ashley Nazario-Toole
Staff Scientist
Molecular Biology

Department of Homeland Security/National Biodefense Analysis and Countermeasures Center

Adam Bazinet
Bioinformatics Principal Investigator, NBACC
Research

NASA Ames Research Center

Catharine Conley
Research Scientist
Mathematical Modeling & Microbial Analysis

Craig Everroad
Research Scientist
Microbial Analysis Assistance

Sharon Grim
Postdoc
Microbial Analysis Assistance

Mike Lee
Postdoc
Microbial Analysis Assistance

Paula Maza
Postdoc
Microbial Analysis Assistance

Sigrid S. Reinsch
Research Scientist
Outreach & Virology Consulting

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases

Patrick Dunn
ImmPort Data Acquisition and Distribution Manager

Data Curation

Sonja Best
Chief of the Innate Immunity and Pathogenesis Unit

Mitochondrial Analysis

San Antonio Military Health System

Giovanni Lorenz
Cardiothoracic Radiologist
Imaging Analysis

US Air Force 59th MDW CAMD

Susana N Asin
Director
Viral Genome Sequencing

Lauren Cornell
Senior Research Scientist
Viral Genome Sequencing

Jennifer McDaniel
Senior Research Scientist
Viral Genome Sequencing

Walter Reed Army Institute of Research

Simon Pollett
Principal Investigator
Viral Genome Sequencing & Bioinformatic and Variant Analysis

Irina Maljkovic Berry
Principal Investigator
Viral Genome Sequencing & Bioinformatic and Variant Analysis

INDUSTRY

AUM LifeTech, Inc.

Veenu Aishwarya
Chief Executive Officer
RNA-targeting Therapeutics

DNAnexus

Jason Chin
Sr. Director, Deep Learning in Genomics
Computing & Bioinformatics Analysis

Arkarachai Fungtammasan
Sr. Computational Biology Research Scientist
Statistical Genomics & Computational Biology

Inscripta, Inc.

Ian Fiddes
Senior Manager of Content and Curation
Computational Biology

Elizabeth Vitalis
Biosecurity Specialist
Biomedical Science

IQT Labs

JJ Ben-Joseph
Staff Scientist
Machine Learning & Computer Science

Benjamin Lee
Grad Student
Computational Analysis & Viral Evolution

KBR

Afshin Beheshti
Bioinformatician
Leadership

Bianca Cerqueira
Data Analyst
Big Data Analysis & Grant Writing

Timothy W. Smith
Program Manager
Cost Proposals & Contract Management

Matt Sherwood
Senior Data Scientist
Quantitative Image Analysis, Neurology Data Science

KBR/Logyx

Amanda M. Saravia-Butler
Bioinformatics Scientist

Bioinformatics Assistance

Netrias, LLC

Mohammed Eslami
Chief Data Scientist/Co-Founder
Computational Analysis & Software Engineering

New England Biolabs

Brad Langhorst
Group Leader
Bioinformatic Analysis

Real Networks

Reza Rassool
Chief Technology Officer
Computer Vision & Data Science

Signature Science, LLC

Krista Ternus
Genomics Specialist in Biological Sciences
Microbial & Data Analysis

Brian Schimmoller
Vice President
Outreach

Renee Williams
Manager
Outreach

Stephen Turner
S&T Advisor
Bioinformatic Analysis

Stephanie Guertin
Staff Scientist
Microbial Analysis

Jim Gibson
Senior Design Specialist
Website Design & Illustration

Springbok LLC

Raymond LeClair
Independent Consultant
Computational Analysis & Software Engineering

Stoke Therapeutics, Inc.

Eric Lim
Associate Director, Bioinformatics
Computational Analysis

Zero Day Nutrition

Joey Savage
Nutritional Scientist, CSO
Mitochondrial Analysis

Freelance/Independent

David Jamison
Team Leader
Biological Analysis

RESEARCH INSTITUTES

Center of Cancer Systems Biology

Philip Hahnfeldt
Senior Investigator
Mathematics and Modelling

Lynn Hlatky
Director
Systems Biology

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania

Batsal Devkota
Supervisory Bioinformatics Scientist
Genomics & Data Analysis

Joseph M. Dybas
Postdoc
Virology & Analysis

(Jimmy) Mansuck Kim
Bioinformatics Scientist
Metabolic Modelling

Komal Rathi
Bioinformatics Scientist
Analysis & Microbiology

Erin R. Reichenberger
Bioinformatics Engineer
Database Consulting & Microbiomic Analysis

Benjamin J. Stear
Bioinformatics Engineer
Analysis & Coding

Deanne M. Taylor
Director of Bioinformatics, Research Assistant Professor
RNA-Seq Cloud Analytics

Larry N. Singh
Research Scientist
Mitochondrial Bioinformatics and Genomics

Douglas Wallace
Director
Mitochondrial Consultation

Adam C. Resnick
Director D3B
Analysis

Yuankun Zhu
Bioinformatics Scientist
Pipeline/Cloud Consulting

Miguel Brown
Bioinformatics Engineer
Pipeline/Cloud Consulting

Daniel Miller
Bioinformatics Scientist
Pipeline/Cloud Consulting

Allison Heath
Director of Data Technology and Innovation
Pipeline/Cloud Consulting

Todd Kilbaugh
Medical Director, Associate Professor
COVID-19 Pediatrics

Nadir Yehya
Assistant Professor
Clinical Data Collection & Curation

Ammar Naqvi
Bioinformatics Scientist
Bioinformatic Analysis

Hossein Fazelinia
Research Scientist (Proteomics)
Proteomics & Mitochondrial Analysis

Joe Guarnieri
Postdoc – Wallace Lab
Mitochondrial Analysis

Rawan Shraim
PhD Candidate
Bioinformatic Analysis

Laura Schultz
Data Scientist
Genomics Analysis

Yentli Soto Albrecht
MD-PhD Candidate
Mitochondrial Analysis

Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center

Bruce Aronow
Professor
Computational Genetics & Developmental Biology

Fondazione IRCCS Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico Hospital

Andrea Esposito
Radiologist
X-Ray Imaging & Covid-19 Risk Prediction Methods

Alessandro Jachetti
MD, Clinical Researcher
X-Ray Imaging & Covid-19 Risk Prediction Methods

The Forsyth Institute

Markus Hardt
Assistant Member of the Staff
Sample Collection & COVID-19 Testing

Houston Methodist

John Cooke
Director, Professor
RNA Therapeutics

Sonia Villapol
Assistant Professor
Neurological Analysis & Sample Collection

Humanitas Research Hospital in Milan

Caterina Giannitto
Radiologist
XRay Imaging & Covid-19 Risk Prediction Methods

Victor Savevski
Director
Clinical Analysis

Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia

Iñaki Comas Espadas
Group Leader
Viral Analyses

Galo Goig
Postdoc – Comas Espadas Lab
Viral Analyses

Instituto Oswaldo Cruz

Alberto Dávila
Senior Researcher
Bioinformatic Analysis & Sequencing

Institut Pasteur Montevideo

Gregorio Iraola
Adjunct Professor, Fellow
Sequencing & Microbial Analysis Assistance

Jackson Laboratories

Anne Deslattes Mays
Principal Computational Scientist
Bioinformatic Analysis

Guy Karlebach
Postdoc
Phenotyping, Informatics, & Genomics

Peter Robinson
Professor
Phenotyping, Informatics, & Genomics

Sheng Li
PI
Bioinformatic Methods

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Chris Mungall
 Biosystems Data Science
Data Integration

Justin Reese
 Computational Biologist
Data Integration

Deepak Unni
 Staff Software Developer
Data Integration

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Ketan Mittal
Postdoctoral Researcher
Computational Analysis

MD Anderson Cancer Center

Waldemar Priebe
Professor
Glycolysis & In Vivo Testing

National Jewish Health

Michael Strong
Associate Professor
Sequencing Covid-19 genomes & Analysis of Covid-19 Genomic Data

Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Shawn Brown
Director
Data Analysis

Rothamsted Research

Keywan Hassani-Pak
Head of Bioinformatics
Gene-Protein Interaction Visualization

Joseph Hearnshaw
Full Stack Software Engineer in Bioinformatics
Gene-Protein Interaction Visualization

Marco Brandizi
Bioinformatics Specialist
Software Development & Data Management

Jeremy Parsons
Bioinformatics Scientist
Software & Knowledge Graph Development

Ajit Singh
Senior Bioinformatics Engineer 
Software & Knowledge Graph Development

Texas Children’s Microbiome Center

Tor Savidge
Associate Director 
Metabolomics & Proteomics

Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children

Yared H. Kidane
Scientist
Analysis Assistance